Compressor Tools

How to compress a video for WhatsApp or email: resolution, bitrate and file size explained

A video’s size is bitrate times length, and nothing else. At 1 Mbps every minute is about 7.5 MB, so 25 MB holds only 3 minutes. How to pick a resolution and quality in the video compressor, a table of how long a video fits in an email, why the compression takes as long as the video, and what to do when the result is not smaller.

By the Toolcloak team23 October 20264 min read
In this article
  1. The one equation
  2. What the settings mean
  3. How long a video fits in an email
  4. Resolution or quality: which first?
  5. Trim first, then compress
  6. What to expect while it works
  7. Sharing: a note on limits

The video is 300 MB and the email limit is 25. The form wants under 50. The WhatsApp upload is crawling. You can try random settings until something works, or you can know one equation. A video file’s size is its bitrate multiplied by its length. Everything else, the resolution, the quality, the format, is just a way to change the bitrate. Once you see that, you can choose settings that hit a size on purpose.

The one equation

This also clears up a common mix-up. Network speeds use megabits (Mbps), and file sizes use megabytes (MB). One is eight times the other. The data storage units guide explains it in full.

Choose a video, pick a resolution and a quality, and download the smaller file. The video stays on your device.Open Video Compressor

What the settings mean

The tool gives you two choices. Resolution sets the picture’s width: keep original, 1280 (720p), 854 (480p), 640 (360p) or 426 (240p). Quality sets the bitrate the compressed video may use, from 2.5 Mbps down to 0.3 Mbps. The default is 480p at 1 Mbps, a balanced choice for phones.

Quality choiceBitrateSize per minuteSize per 10 minutes
High2.5 Mbpsabout 18.8 MBabout 188 MB
Good1.5 Mbpsabout 11.3 MBabout 113 MB
Balanced (default)1.0 Mbpsabout 7.5 MBabout 75 MB
Small0.6 Mbpsabout 4.5 MBabout 45 MB
Smallest0.3 Mbpsabout 2.3 MBabout 23 MB

Worked from the bitrate equation, before about 0.5 to 1 MB a minute for sound. Real files can be a little over or under.

Approximate size of a 10-minute video by quality (MB)
High 2.5
188 MB
Good 1.5
113 MB
Balanced 1.0
75 MB
Small 0.6
45 MB
Smallest 0.3
23 MB

Halving the bitrate halves the file. That is the whole lever.

How long a video fits in an email

Most email services limit attachments to about 25 MB. Here is the longest video that fits at each quality, before sound is added, so aim a little under these.

QualityBitrateLongest video in 25 MB
High2.5 Mbpsabout 1 minute 20 seconds
Good1.5 Mbpsabout 2 minutes 10 seconds
Balanced1.0 Mbpsabout 3 minutes 20 seconds
Small0.6 Mbpsabout 5 minutes 30 seconds
Smallest0.3 Mbpsabout 11 minutes

Calculated as 25 MB × 8 ÷ bitrate. Add a margin for sound and for slight differences in the final file.

Hitting a size on purpose
  1. 1Know the limitFor example, 25 MB for email, or the number the form says.
  2. 2Know the lengthCheck the video’s duration in seconds.
  3. 3Work out the bitrateBitrate = size × 8 ÷ seconds. For 25 MB over 240 seconds, about 0.8 Mbps.
  4. 4Pick the next setting downChoose the quality at or below that: here, Small at 0.6 Mbps.

Always round down. A file just over the limit is rejected.

Resolution or quality: which first?

Two ways to cut size
Lower the resolutionSmaller picture
  • 720p to 480p cuts pixels by more than half
  • Looks fine on a phone screen
  • Text and fine detail get softer
Lower the qualityMore blockiness
  • Cuts the bits spent on every frame
  • Fast motion and dark scenes suffer first
  • Can look smudgy on large screens

For a phone, a lower resolution with a decent bitrate usually looks better than a high resolution squeezed into a tiny bitrate. The two settings work together: if you drop the resolution, you can often drop the bitrate too.

  • For WhatsApp and phone viewing: 480p with Balanced or Small is a good start.
  • For a lecture or talk with slides: keep 720p if the text must be readable, and use Small or Balanced.
  • For a form upload with a strict limit: work out the bitrate from the equation and take the next setting down.
  • If you only need the sound: extract the audio instead. A video to MP3 tool gives a far smaller file.

Trim first, then compress

Cutting out the part nobody needs is the best compression there is, because it removes bits without touching quality. Trim the start and end with a video trimmer, then compress what is left. A 4-minute clip trimmed to 2 minutes at the same quality is half the size.

What to expect while it works

  • It takes about as long as the video. The compressor plays the video and records it again at the new settings. A 6-minute video takes around 6 minutes.
  • Keep the tab open and in front. Switching away or locking the phone can pause or stop the job in some browsers.
  • You can stop early and keep what has been done so far.
  • The result can be larger than the original. If the video was already small, re-encoding may not shrink it. The tool says so. Choose a lower resolution or quality, or leave the file as it is.
  • The file you get depends on your browser. The tool tells you the file type when it is ready.

Sharing: a note on limits

Apps change their limits over time, and some re-compress videos on their own when you send them as a normal video. Sending a file as a document keeps it as it is but may have its own size cap. Check the current limit in the app you use. For images that go with it, the image compression guide and the 20 KB to 200 KB guide work the same way, and for documents see the PDF compression guide. To send a chat link along with it, use the WhatsApp link guide.

Related guides: how to convert video to MP3.

Questions people ask

How do I compress a video without losing quality?

Some loss is unavoidable, but you can keep it small by trimming the clip first, lowering the resolution before the bitrate, and avoiding extreme quality settings. A phone-sized 480p video at about 1 Mbps looks good for most uses.

Video ka size kaise kam kare?

Video compressor me video chunein, resolution (jaise 480p) aur quality (jaise Balanced) select karein aur Compress dabayein. Size ka rule: bitrate (Mbps) × seconds ÷ 8 = MB. Pehle video ko trim kar lein to aur bhi chhota hoga.

How do I get a video under 25 MB for email?

Work out the bitrate: size in MB × 8 ÷ seconds. For 240 seconds, about 0.8 Mbps, so choose the Small setting (0.6 Mbps). Trim the video if it is still too big.

What determines a video’s file size?

Its bitrate and its length. Size in MB is roughly bitrate in Mbps times seconds divided by 8. Resolution and quality settings change the bitrate.

Why is my compressed video not smaller?

If the original was already efficiently encoded, re-encoding at a similar bitrate will not shrink it. Choose a lower resolution or a lower quality.

Why does compressing take so long?

The tool re-records the video as it plays, so it takes about as long as the video itself. Keep the tab open and in front until it finishes.

Is my video uploaded when I compress it?

No. The video is processed on your own device, in your browser.

Is Mbps the same as MB?

No. Mbps is megabits per second, used for speed and bitrate. MB is megabytes, used for file size. One byte is eight bits, so a size in MB is the bitrate times seconds divided by 8.